Caterpillar logo

Caterpillar

Cat C-Series (Diesel)

CAT's broadest diesel lineup: 45–1,500 kW across ten ACERT models for commercial, hospital, and industrial standby.

451500 kW10 modelsdiesel

Series Overview#

The Cat C-Series is Caterpillar's widest-range diesel generator product line, covering 45 to 1,500 kW across ten models: the C3.3, C4.4, C7, C9, C13, C15, C18, C27, C32, and C32B. The series uses inline-4 and inline-6 ACERT engines at the smaller end, stepping up to V-12 architectures for the C27, C32, and C32B. This range makes the C-Series the most commonly specified Caterpillar platform for commercial standby power — it occupies the segment where most hospitals, campus buildings, high-rises, retail developments, and commercial facilities actually buy.

Two emissions tiers are represented within the series. The C7.1 (200 kW), C9 (250 kW), and C13 (350 kW) carry Tier 3 emissions certification, which provides an operational advantage in California and other jurisdictions where air quality management districts regulate stationary emergency engines more strictly than federal standards require. The remaining models — C15 through C32B — are Tier 2 certified, which meets federal NFPA 110 and EPA requirements for stationary emergency use.

The C-Series benefits from Caterpillar's ACERT technology across the lineup: common rail electronic fuel injection, charge air management, and precise combustion control produce reliable power output with predictable fuel consumption curves. Voltage options span single-phase and three-phase configurations from 120/208V through 4,160V medium voltage on the C32B — covering the full range from small commercial facilities to industrial installations requiring medium-voltage integration.

How to Choose#

Output by segment: Below 200 kW, the C3.3 (45 kW) and C4.4 (80 kW) serve small commercial and telecom applications. The C7 (200 kW) and C9 (250 kW) cover medium commercial buildings, retail centers, and small campuses. The C13 (350 kW) and C15 (500 kW) serve hospitals and larger commercial facilities. The C18 (600 kW) is Caterpillar's highest-output inline-6 model. Above 600 kW, the C27 (800 kW), C32 (1,000 kW), and C32B (1,500 kW) use V-12 architectures for larger commercial and industrial applications.

Tier 3 vs Tier 2: If your project is in California or a jurisdiction requiring Tier 3 compliance, the C7.1, C9, or C13 are the appropriate choices. For Tier 2-adequate installations, the C15 through C32B offer higher output with equivalent reliability.

Medium voltage: The C32B is the only C-Series model with documented medium-voltage output options (2,400V, 4,160V) in addition to standard low-voltage configurations. All other C-Series models are primarily low-voltage platforms.

Paralleling: The C27, C32, and C32B are documented for paralleling configurations. Two C32 units in parallel deliver 2,000 kW with N+1 capability, which is a cost-effective alternative to a single 3500 Series unit at that capacity.

The C32B vs the 3512C: At 1,500 kW standby, the C32B and 3512C overlap directly. The C32B uses newer EUI injection with ADEM A5 controls and Caterpillar's latest Energy Control System. The 3512C uses the 51.8-liter V-12 with ATAAC and older ADEM controls. The C32B has a more modern platform; the 3512C has deeper legacy support in the field.

Common Applications#

Service & Maintenance#

All ten C-Series models share identical service intervals: oil changes every 500 hours or 12 months, fuel filter replacement every 500 hours, coolant changes every 6,000 hours, and air filter service every 1,000 hours. This consistency simplifies fleet maintenance for operators with multiple C-Series units across a portfolio of buildings.

Three failure modes recur across the C-Series field population. Fuel quality degradation — injector fouling, filter clogging, and hard starting — is the most widespread issue (documented across 3 or more model types). Standby generators that test monthly but rarely run full load accumulate fuel degradation over 12–18 month intervals; implement annual fuel sampling and polishing to prevent field failures. Turbocharger wear at 12,000–18,000 hours causes progressive power loss and excessive exhaust smoke; the V-12 models (C27, C32, C32B) with their higher output and operating pressures see turbocharger wear at the lower end of this range. Battery failure on the 12V or 24V starting systems is the most common cause of failed-start events during actual outages — replace batteries on a defined schedule (typically every 3–4 years) rather than waiting for a failure.

The MEUI injectors on the C32 are documented with a wear pattern at approximately 15,000 hours that produces rough running, smoke, and power imbalance between cylinder banks. Inspect injectors at major service intervals when runtime hours approach this threshold.

All Cat C-Series (Diesel) Models

ModelStandby kWPrime kWVoltageEngineEmissionsFuel
Caterpillar C7200180120/208V, 277/480V, 346/600VCaterpillar C7.1 ACERTTier 3diesel
Caterpillar C9250225120/208V, 277/480V, 346/600VCaterpillar C9 ACERTTier 3diesel
Caterpillar C13350320277/480VCaterpillar C13 ACERTTier 3diesel
Cat C15500455208V, 240V, 480VCaterpillar C15 ACERTTier 2diesel
Caterpillar C18600545277/480V, 346/600V, 4160VCaterpillar C18 ACERTTier 2diesel
Cat C27800725208V, 480V, 600VCaterpillar C27 ACERTTier 2diesel
Cat C321000910208V, 240V, 480VCaterpillar C32 ACERTTier 2diesel
Cat C32B1500480V, 600V, 2400VCaterpillar C32BTier 2diesel

Frequently Asked Questions

What does ACERT mean on Cat C-Series generators?
ACERT (Advanced Combustion Emissions Reduction Technology) is Caterpillar's emissions control approach used on C7.1 through C32 models. It combines precise electronic fuel injection, charge air management, and combustion optimization to meet Tier 2 or Tier 3 emissions standards without exhaust aftertreatment systems.
What is the largest model in the C-Series?
The C32B at 1,500 kW standby is the highest-output model in the C-Series. It uses a 32.1-liter V-12 with Electronic Unit Injection (EUI) and ADEM A5 controls, and supports medium-voltage outputs including 2,400V and 4,160V.
Which C-Series models meet Tier 3 emissions?
The C7.1, C9, and C13 are Tier 3 certified — an advantage in California air basins and jurisdictions where air quality management districts impose stricter operational requirements on emergency stationary engines.
Can C-Series units be configured for paralleling?
Yes. The C27, C32, and C32B are documented for paralleling applications. Two or more C32 units in parallel provide 2,000+ kW total capacity with N+1 redundancy — a common architecture for mid-size data centers.
What are the most common failure modes across the C-Series?
Fuel quality degradation (injector fouling, hard starting) is the most frequent issue across the series. Turbocharger wear at 12,000–18,000 hours produces power loss and smoke. Battery failure (12V or 24V systems) accounts for most failed-start events in standby applications.
How does the C-Series compare to the 3500 Series?
The C-Series covers 45–1,500 kW using modern inline-6 and V-12 ACERT engines with current emissions compliance. The 3500 Series covers 1,000–3,000 kW using older V-12 and V-16 engine architectures. At the overlap range around 1,000–1,500 kW, the C32B (C-Series) is the more modern platform; the 3512C (3500 Series) offers deeper legacy parts availability.

Related Product Lines

Need Help Choosing?

Our team can help you find the right Caterpillar generator for your application.