The Hipower HMW-370 is a 370 kW diesel standby generator powered by an MTU 1600-series 12-cylinder engine. Built in Olathe, Kansas, the HMW-370 steps up from the 10-cylinder 270/310 kW models with a higher cylinder count that delivers more torque reserve and improved transient load acceptance — important for facilities with large HVAC compressor motor starts or sensitive UPS step-load transfers. NFPA 110 Level 1, IBC seismic Zone 4, and 200 mph wind certifications are standard. EPA Tier 4 Final and CARB compliance allow deployment throughout California.
The MTU 12V1600 is a 12-cylinder V-configuration diesel with turbocharged-aftercooled induction, producing approximately 19 liters of displacement. Developed by MTU (Rolls-Royce Power Systems), the 1600 series is engineered for 30,000+ hours TBO with minimal performance degradation across the full service life. The 12-cylinder configuration provides additional torque margin at low RPM — significant for step-load acceptance under NFPA 110 Type 10 conditions where the engine must reach stable frequency within 10 seconds of starting under partial or full load.
MTU's SCR (selective catalytic reduction) Tier 4 Final approach uses diesel exhaust fluid (DEF/AdBlue) to reduce NOx emissions downstream of the combustion event, preserving combustion optimization. This contrasts with EGR (exhaust gas recirculation) systems that cool combustion temperatures to reduce NOx formation — at a penalty to fuel efficiency and increased oil soot loading that shortens oil change intervals.
The HMW-370 ships with a complete mission-critical certification package:
NFPA 110 Level 1, Type 10: 10-second startup to full rated power — required for hospital essential electrical systems and data center critical UPS feeds
IBC Seismic Zone 4 / SDS 2.0: Pre-certified for California hospital and data center installations
200 mph wind rating: Qualifies for all US wind exposure categories
Dual-wall sub-base tank option: Integral secondary containment for NFPA 30 compliance in occupied structures
MTU DiASter integration: SCADA-level remote diagnostics for predictive maintenance and compliance reporting
Multiple HMW-370 units can be synchronized for N+1 or N+N paralleling. Isochronous load sharing distributes load equally across all active units, maintaining frequency stability across bus transfer events. This architecture is standard in colocation data centers where a single 370 kW unit cannot serve the full critical load but multiple units in parallel can, with redundancy built in. Compatible with Asco, Russelectric, and other major paralleling switchgear platforms.
MTU 1600-series engines require MTU-certified technicians for SCR system service, high-pressure fuel system diagnostics, and major overhaul. The 30,000-hour TBO means most critical facilities will never require an engine overhaul within the building's design life. Standard preventive maintenance items — oil and filter changes at 500 hours, air filter at 1,000 hours, fuel filter at 500 hours — are similar to competitive units and can be performed by certified generator technicians with MTU parts training.
PowerGen serves MTU-powered Hipower installations across Northern California. For HMW-370 operators: our team holds MTU service certifications, maintains factory-level diagnostic software, and stocks critical consumables including MTU-specification fuel and oil filters, DEF test kits, and common SCR system sensors. We offer annual compliance testing packages that include load bank testing, emissions verification, and NFPA 110 Level 1 documentation for Joint Commission and AHJ submittals.
Engineering specifications
Certifications & compliance
NFPA 110 / Level 1 / Type 10
Paralleling & telematics
Paralleling
Parallel-ready
Isochronous load share
Yes
Request a quote
Get pricing & lead time on the Hipower HMW-370
Tell us about the application — kW, voltage, application, install timeline — and we'll respond within one business day with budgetary pricing, lead time, and any sizing notes.
Adjust load percent and tank size to estimate runtime. Pre-filled with this model's spec where available.
Estimate runtime on this tank
Estimated runtime
10.0 hours(0.4 days)
Fuel consumption ≈ 19.98 GPH at 75% load. Estimate based on industry-typical 1800 RPM standby curves (≈0.07 GPH/kW at full load). Actual consumption varies by engine, ambient temperature, fuel quality, and tuning.
Service intervals
Manufacturer-recommended intervals for the Hipower HMW-370 under standby duty. Field intervals may differ based on load profile, ambient conditions, and fuel quality.
Oil & filter
Every 500 hours or 12 months
Air filter
Every 1000 hours
Fuel filter
Every 500 hours
Major overhaul
≈ 30,000 hours
Common failure modes
What we've seen fail on this platform. Use as a service-planning reference, not a diagnostic — actual failure modes depend heavily on duty cycle and maintenance history.
Component
Symptom
Typical hours
Severity
MTU high-pressure fuel filter
High-pressure common-rail system sensitive to fuel contamination — use MTU-spec filters and maintain fuel polishing protocol
500+
moderate
DEF dosing injector
Clogging from crystallized urea — run DEF purge cycle at every shutdown, rinse injector at major service
4,000+
moderate
Turbocharger seal
Oil weeping at V-configuration turbo flanges under high thermal cycling — inspect at 10,000-hour intervals
10,000+
moderate
Frequently Asked Questions
What engine does the HMW-370 use?
The HMW-370 uses an engine from the MTU 12V1600 family — a 12-cylinder V-configuration diesel developed by MTU (Rolls-Royce Power Systems). The additional two cylinders versus the 10V1600 increase torque output and improve transient load response, making the 12V1600 preferred for facilities with large motor starting loads or aggressive step-load transfer sequences.
How does the HMW-370 compare to a Cummins QSX15 at this power class?
MTU 1600-series engines offer a significantly longer TBO — 30,000+ hours versus approximately 15,000 hours for the Cummins QSX15. The MTU SCR approach also maintains better fuel efficiency under heavy load versus the QSX15's EGR system. The tradeoff is that MTU service requires certified technicians, while Cummins has broader dealer coverage in most regions.
Is the HMW-370 suitable for a hospital critical branch?
Yes. The HMW-370 meets NFPA 110 Level 1, Type 10 requirements — the mandatory classification for hospital essential electrical systems under NFPA 99 and Joint Commission standards. It also carries IBC seismic and 200 mph wind certifications required for hospital occupancy permits in California.
What is the DEF tank capacity on HMW-370 units?
DEF tank capacity is not published in available documentation and should be confirmed with Hipower Systems or on the unit data tag. MTU Tier 4 Final units typically consume DEF at approximately 2-5% of diesel consumption rate. Consult the unit operator manual for DEF refill intervals at rated load.
More in the HMW Series (Heavy Duty Industrial Diesel)
MTU-powered mission-critical diesel from 270 to 2,230 kW — Tier 4 Final, seismic-rated, CARB-compliant.
355 kW diesel standby generator. John Deere 6090HF484 family engine, Stamford HCI 444 alternator. EPA Tier 3. US manufactured in Olathe, Kansas.
Tier 33-phasecommercial-standbyindustrial-standby
Hipower Systems
Hipower HMW-405
MTU 12V1600 12-cylinder engine at the 400 kW class — the highest TBO in its power range, preferred by NorCal data center and hospital procurement teams.
405 kW standby · Diesel · Liquid-cooled
400 kW-class critical standby for Tier I data centers, hospital essential systems, and utility substations in CARB-regulated regions.
405 kW MTU-powered diesel generator. NFPA 110 Level 1, seismic certified, 200 mph wind rated. US manufactured in Olathe, Kansas.
Tier 4 Final3-phaseindustrial-standbydata-center
Hipower Systems
Hipower HJW-410
410 kW standby · Diesel · Liquid-cooled
410 kW diesel standby generator. John Deere 6090HF484 family engine, Stamford HCI 444 alternator. EPA Tier 3. US manufactured in Olathe, Kansas.
Tier 33-phasecommercial-standbyindustrial-standby
Need service or parts for the Hipower HMW-370?
We service every major OEM and stock genuine parts for the most common models.